NTSB Identification: DEN00LA027.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 1999 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9616H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On a cross-country flight that was on a route the pilot flew often as a non-stop trip, the airplane encountered constant head winds that reduced ground speed to about 90 knots. After 6 hours and 50 minutes of flight, the pilot made the decision to land at an airport short of his destination for fuel. According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 35 miles short of the intended fuel stop, the engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion and he conducted a forced landing to rough uneven terrain. During landing roll, the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his improper inflight decision to not land and refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months