NTSB Identification: DEN00LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 1999 in AKRON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5245G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing on runway 11, and the wind was 010 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 27 knots. He said that he applied 'screeching' right brake to maintain directional control, and subsequently the right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane. The airplane settled onto its right wing as the airplane turned left into the wind. Postaccident examination of the wheel assembly, by the pilot, revealed that all four wheel assembly attachment bolts had sheared.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the four bolts which attach the right main landing gear assembly to the landing gear strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months