NTSB Identification: DEN00FA025.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 1999 in ELIDA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N2179S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was being operated as an on-demand nonscheduled domestic cargo flight. After obtaining a standard weather briefing and filing an IFR flight plan, the pilot took off at 2228. At 2320, after being cleared to descend from 13,000 to 11,000 feet, the pilot was cleared to descend further to 9,000 feet because he was 'starting to pickup some ice, here.' At 2329, the controller noticed the airplane had reversed course and he asked the pilot what he was doing. The pilot replied, 'I'm not sure. My instruments are going bad.' Radio and radar contract were lost shortly thereafter. The airplane struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. No avionics, instruments or vacuum pumps were recovered intact. There was no evidence of preimpact airframe, powerplant, propeller, or flight control failure/malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for reasons undetermined. Factors were icing conditions and instrument failure, as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months