NTSB Identification: DCA00RA017
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of KOREAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in STANSTED, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200F, registration: HL745
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 22, 1999, at about 1838 gmt, a Boeing 747-200F, registered in Korea to Korean Airlines, Inc., crashed following takeoff from Stansted Airport, United Kingdom. The accident is being investigated by the British government.

Index for Dec1999 | Index of months