NTSB Identification: CHI00LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 1999 in SOUTH LYON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N7493E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose gear collapsed while taxiing after a forced landing was performed. The pilot stated that '... he had taken off from private runway at a neighbor's house near [his] home. [The pilot] said while flying he experienced mechanical problems related to the throttle, which caused him to land in the field. [The pilot] said he landed without incident but while taxing the front wheel collapsed in the rough terrain.' The pilot's written statement stated, 'I ... was trying to taxi on 36 - 18 on a private grass strip. I was working on trying to get the engine to clear up, by applying full power, with full flaps to put a load on the motor. half way down the runway I pull back on the throttle to turn around, and the throttle breaks. I panic I crow hop 50 feet. I turn off engine land across the road and taxi ahead and hit a farmers plowed pharo, resulting in breaking the nose wheel off.' Witnesses observed the airplane take off and descent into a nursery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the throttle and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot in the taxi area. Factors were the collapsed nose gear and the rough terrain, Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months