NTSB Identification: CHI00LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1999 in ALEXANDRIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N8417A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout, the airplane veered off the snow-covered runway and impacted runway lights and a sign. The airplane's windshield had an 1/8-1/4 inch of ice accumulation. The pilot was issued a Center Weather Advisory (CWA) while en route to the destination airport. The CWA reported patchy severe mixed icing in clouds and precipitation with a chance of severe clear icing. The left and right side pilot windshields of a standard PA-34 were found to have rectangular areas of approximately 23 inches by 32 inches. The heated windshield plate area was approximately 3-1/2 inches by 7-1/2 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to continue flight into icing conditions. An additional cause was the directional control not maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the viewable area of the aircraft's heated windshield panel, in-flight icing conditions, the snow covered runway, haze, runway edge lights and the runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months