NTSB Identification: CHI00LA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 28, 1999 in INDIANOLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210F, registration: N6144R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, 'As I passed through 6,000 feet, I experienced severe engine knock and a gradual loss of power.' The pilot adjusted the mixture. 'However, adjusting the mixture either way resulted in additional loss of power and did not solve the engine knock. I set the mixture to the best setting I could find.' The pilot declared an emergency with Des Moines Departure Control. The pilot said, 'Des Moines recommended that I proceed to the Indianola Airport, so I turned on heading and attempted to maintain a glide speed of 85 miles per hour. Despite clock headings given to me by Des Moines, I still did not have Indianola Airport in sight. The only field I thought I could make was slightly ahead of me, and it had trees on the touch down end of the field.' The pilot said he turned toward the field, lowered the landing gear, and lowered 'some flaps.' The pilot said, 'As I turned on course for the field, I realized my rate of descent was too high and that I did not have enough airspeed to pull up over the trees while banking. At that point, I struck the tree.' The airplane's engine was later successfully run at Teledyne Continental Motors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A factor relating to this accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months