NTSB Identification: CHI00LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 1999 in ORLEANS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1363K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain after striking utility wires near Orleans, Nebraska. According to Sheriff's report of the accident, the first respondents to the scene found the aircraft in an inverted position. The pilot was found within the aircraft with his seat belt attached and his neck was bent down on his chest and he was against the roof of the aircraft. An on scene examination of the aircraft failed to detect any preexisting anomalies with respect to the airframe, engine or their related systems. The wreckage was located about 100 yards from downed power lines and wire was found wrapped around the aircraft fuselage. A friend of the pilot stated that the pilot would occasionally fly over his house when he was in town. He also stated that on the date of the accident, he heard an aircraft flying in the vicinity of his house. He stated that the engine sounded normal until the 'engine just stopped'. A toxicological examination report showed a glucose level of 105 mg/dl detected in the urine. The report states that postmortem levels above 100 mg/dl are considered abnormal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power line. The power line was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months