NTSB Identification: CHI00LA049.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in GEORGETOWN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Rotorway EXEC 90, registration: N990JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he lifted the helicopter off of the pad which was located to the east of a hangar/building. He reported the winds were from 260 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots. He reported he moved further east of the building in a two foot hover and was in an area where the helicopter was no longer protected from the winds by the building. He continued to report, 'Wind hit tail forcing helicopter to nose down attitude before being able to correct with cyclic aircraft contacted ground with left skid and rolled over.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty tailwind condition and the low altitude at which the helicopter was hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months