NTSB Identification: CHI00LA048.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in HANOVER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N5BB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. A police report stated, '[the pilot] stated that while switching fuel tanks to equalize weight, the engine quit. [The pilot] stated that he attempted to switch back to a different fuel tank and still had no response from the engine. [The pilot] stated that he attempted to use the manual fuel hand-pump with no response from the engine.' The pilot landed the airplane in a swampy field adjacent to a road. The aircraft contacted the ground and flipped over during the landing. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no fuel remained in the left fuel tank or auxiliary fuel tank, and approximately 2 inches of fuel remained in the right fuel tank when dipped. No anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems. The pilot had purchased the aircraft earlier in the day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation and the pilot's improper fuel tank selector position. A factor was the swampy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months