NTSB Identification: CHI00LA047.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of EMERY WORLDWIDE AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-8-62, registration: N995CF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right wing of a DC-8, Flight #638, collided with the radome of a parked DC-10 while taxing on the United Stated Postal Service (USPS) Eagle Hub Ramp. The DC-8 crew stated that the marshaller signaled them to pull forward out of the spot, then he signaled them to make a left turn to follow the green taxi line. The marshaller released the airplane prior to it intercepting the taxi line. It was during the turn that the airplanes collided. The USPS was conducting C-Net operations at the time of the accident. C-Net operations are in affect for the two weeks prior to Christmas during which parking and taxi routes are modified to support an increased number of cargo flights in airplanes larger then those normally used. Temporary dashed green taxi lines are painted on the ramp for C-Net operations. The ground handling contractor changed their procedures after this accident. The new procedures state that one marshaller will signal the airplane out of the parking spot and onto the appropriate taxi line, at which time a second marshaller will take over and direct the crew through the ramp area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew misjudged the clearance between their right wing and the radome of the parked aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was the ground handling contractor failed to identify the unsafe/hazardous condition that existed on the congested ramp area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months