NTSB Identification: CHI00LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 1999 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150B, registration: N7339X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft experienced an engine failure after departure. The certified flight instructor (CFI) executed a forced landing on a road where the aircraft wing contacted a semi-truck. A postaccident examination revealed no preexisting anomalies with respect to the aircraft or aircraft systems. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunction. A weather report stated a temperature of 32 degrees F., and a dewpoint of 28 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart by Transport Canada, the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident fall within the range of serious icing potential. FAA AC 20-113 states, 'When the relative humidity is above 50 percent and the temperature is below 70 degrees F., apply carburetor heat briefly immediately before takeoff, particularly with float type carburetors, to remove any ice which may have been accumulated during taxi and runup.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to use carburetor heat during takeoff in weather conducive for serious carburetor ice. Factors were the weather that was conducive for carburetor icing and the presence of the truck that the aircraft impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months