NTSB Identification: CHI00LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 1999 in AVA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N69LM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was unable to activate the airport and runway lighting systems using the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF), 122.9, as listed on the Kansas City Sectional Chart. The pilot reported that he continued the approach to the unlit airport area. The pilot stated that during the approach, he elected to go-around and during the go-around the right main landing gear touched-down off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he then retarded the throttle and the airplane impacted a pile of dirt and rocks about 250 feet past the departure end of runway 13. The CTAF for the Ava-Bill Martin Memorial Airport is 122.7. The CTAF frequency was incorrectly listed in the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) publication database.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper in-flight decision made by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the charts/other manuals depicting the incorrect frequency, the dirt bank, and the rocks. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months