NTSB Identification: CHI00LA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 1999 in RAYMOND, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N1756R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a local maintenance test flight. He said he had no intentions of landing on the water. He got closer to the lake where he elected to land and double check the floats. The pilot observed the shoreline through the right window to offset the glassy water conditions. He said that the touch down was smooth, the plane yawed to the right, and the right float felt like it was being pulled out from under the airplane. He stated he felt the right wing go down and the nose slam into the water. The window was broken out and water entered the cabin. He said he may of hit something in the water. He said, 'If the right float shows no damage then I would use an educated guess that Pilot error should be considered.' The logbook indicated .2 hours of flight time in the accident type aircraft in the last 90 days and the logbook did not list any water landings within the last 90 days. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane, the lake, and said, 'An on scene investigation of the aircraft and crash site did not indicate any pre-impact damage to the aircraft or amphibian floats.' The float's landing gear was found retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of aircraft and type of operation, and the pilot not maintaining directional control. A finding was the glassy condition of the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months