NTSB Identification: CHI00LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in HOULTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-21, registration: N2005J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported, 'The engine developed a bad noise and vibration so I turned it off and looked for a place to land.' He landed in a farm field and the landing gear collapsed during rollout. The inspection of the engine revealed the #1 connecting rod was detached from the crankshaft and the connecting rod cap was missing. One rod cap bolt was intact although bent, and no nut was found on the bolt. The other rod cap bolt was broken with the nut portion missing. The #1 cylinder crankshaft journal was inspected. No discoloring, significant scoring, or other damage was noted. The rod bolts and nuts for cylinders 2, 3, and 4 were inspected for proper installation and torque. All nuts appeared to be properly installed. The nuts were torque checked at 40 lbs. No nuts moved at this torque setting. The overhauled engine had been installed on the airplane on July 15, 1998. The airplane had been flown approximately 50 hours since the major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the mechanic failed to torque the rod cap bolt during the major engine overhaul. Factors relating to the accident included the rough field and the collapsed landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months