NTSB Identification: CHI00FA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124A, registration: N422BC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the activation of the crew oxygen system a fire erupted which consumed the entire pressure vessel. Representatives from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration's (NASA) Johnson Space Center (JSC), White Sands Testing Facility (WSTF), Las Cruces, New Mexico, examined the retained oxygen system components. Examination of these components revealed that the fire's initiation location was the first stage pressure reducer located in the oxygen regulator assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the first stage pressure reducer in the oxygen regulator assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months