NTSB Identification: ATL00LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1999 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N8182E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said they had completed four touch-and-go landings, and they were attempting a fifth landing when the airplane touched down hard on the runway. The flight instructor also reported that no mechanical problems with the airplane. The subsequent examination of the airframe disclosed that the engine firewall and surrounding structure had sustained substantial damage. The airplane examination also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's improper touchdown flare that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months