NTSB Identification: ATL00LA018.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1999 in ADJUNTAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N1315A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to the first schedule stop, the pilot heard a radio transmission that weather conditions in the vicinity of his next destination were 'bad.' Upon arriving, the pilot attempted to telephone Flight Service for a weather briefing and to file a flight plan. After efforts to contact Flight Service failed, the pilot elected to takeoff without a filing a flight plan. A few minutes into the flight, the pilot decided to return to the departure airport after the flight encountered deteriorating weather conditions that included heavy turbulence, and low ceilings. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot maneuvered the airplane. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. A review of the en route flight charts disclosed that the terrain elevation at the departure point was approximately 24 feet. The terrain elevation at the approximate location of the accident site was 2,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued flight into adverse weather conditions that included low ceiling and turbulence. Factors to the accident were trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months