NTSB Identification: ATL00LA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1999 in IUKA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Maule M7-235C, registration: N4AN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while landing on runway 18, the right rudder pedal went to the floor. The aircraft ground looped and received major structural damage to the fuselage where the right main gear attaches. Examination of the rudder by the FAA found that the rudder cable pulled loose from the nicopress fitting and sleeve. The aircraft tachometer showed 18.5 hours and the hobbs meter indicated 21.3 hours. The rudder cable and nicopress fitting were removed for further examination. During the examination of the rudder cable assembly a nicopress sleeve was found to be not adequately crimped and the sleeve was slightly larger than the gauge dimension. It was determined that one of the manufacturer's crimped tool was not set correctly to specification on the elevator and rudder cables.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the nicopress fitting allowing a release of the rudder cable resulting in a loss of control during landing roll. A factor was the manufacturer's use of an improperly calibrated crimping tool. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months