NTSB Identification: ATL00FA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1999 in CORDELE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 551, registration: N1218S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 551, collided with trees and subsequently the ground following a missed approach to runway 10, at the Crisp County Airport in Cordele, Georgia. According to the Jacksonville Air Traffic Control Center, the pilot was given radar vectors to the outer marker and cleared him for the non-precision localizer approach to runway 10. Recorded radar data showed the airplane initiating the approach at 1900 feet mean sea level (MSL) as published. The airplane descended to 600 feet MSL as published and over-flew the airport. The controller stated that he was waiting for the missed approach call, as he observed the airplane climb to 700 feet MSL. The airplane then descended back to 600 feet MSL and disappeared from radar. The controller never received a missed approach call. A witness near the airport stated that he heard the airplane fly over but did not see it due to haze and fog.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the published missed approach procedures, and to maintain proper altitude. Factors contributing to the severity of the accident were the low ceilings and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months