NTSB Identification: ANC00LA020.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1999 in CHENEGA BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N70021
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi pilot was picking up two passengers from a remote beach site. The flight had been delayed for five days due to bad weather. The accident flight takeoff was attempted during an incoming tide. During the takeoff roll, a wave washed across the beach in front of the airplane. The pilot wrote in his NTSB Pilot/Operator Report that he was 'too slow to fly, and too fast to stop.' He said he rotated the airplane off the ground and applied additional flaps in an attempt to takeoff over the water. The airplane settled, the wheels contacted the water, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area during the incoming tide. Factors associated with the accident were the incoming tide wave, and the pressure induced by the delays encountered picking up the passengers. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months