NTSB Identification: ANC00LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 1999 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N53910
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing his private airstrip toward the north. The airstrip, oriented north/south, is about 1,200 feet long, and 125 feet wide. The airstrip surface was packed snow. The pilot said the wings of the airplane were coated with frost. He began a takeoff run, but the airplane did not lift off the ground. He then aborted the takeoff. The airplane went off the end of the airstrip and into a ditch. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, cowling, propeller, and the right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove frost from the wing surface of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff run. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months