NTSB Identification: ANC00LA017.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 1999 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N5187B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot, with one, pilot-rated passenger aboard, was departing runway 36 on a scheduled commuter flight. The pilot said that about 100 feet above the runway, he retracted 10 degrees of flaps. He added that as the airplane climbed to about 200 feet above the runway, he retracted the remaining 10 degrees of flaps, and the airplane descended while rolling to the left. The pilot stated that he had to apply full right aileron to keep the airplane upright. He said full power was already applied to the engine, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane landed on the runway, about 200 feet from the runway threshold, and continued off the end of the runway, into snow-covered terrain. The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection, he removed an accumulation of ice and snow from the wings and empennage. Due to scheduling delays, the flight did not depart until about 2 hours after the initial preflight. The pilot said that prior to departure, he did not recheck for any additional frost accumulation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage, and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to remove snow and airframe ice from the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months