NTSB Identification: ANC00LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1999 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N3719T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was attempting to do a touch-and-go landing on a snow-covered airstrip. He stated that just after touchdown, he realized that the snow was deeper than anticipated, and he applied full power. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: 'On takeoff, with soft snow creating additional drag, I had trouble attaining a comfortable takeoff speed. After lift-off, my ski hit a spruce tree, and I stalled.' The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area. Factors associated with the accident were snow-covered terrain, and a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months