NTSB Identification: SEA00LA026B
Accident occurred Monday, November 29, 1999 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T1, registration: N93SH
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After N920DY, a Sabreliner, landed and cleared the runway, ground control cleared the aircraft to taxi to the Galvin ramp. Approximately three minutes later, N93SH, a Piper Cheyenne, landed and made initial contact with ground control to also taxi to the Galvin ramp. Prior to the Cheyenne's contact with ground control, N795HB, an Astra, contacted ground control to advise that they were ready to taxi out of the Galvin ramp. Ground control cleared the Astra to taxi up to, but to hold short of the taxiway for the Sabreliner that was inbound. When the Sabreliner arrived at the ramp area, the pilot transmitted without identifying their call number or location for the Astra to move out and that they would give way. The Astra pilot then transmitted without identifying their call number or location, to ground control, that the Sabreliner wanted them to move out. Ground control then cleared the Astra to taxi to the runway and that the Sabreliner would hold. By this time, the Cheyenne was in contact with ground control. While the Cheyenne was taxiing to the Galvin ramp, ground control instructed the pilot to follow a Sabreliner that was ahead on the taxiway going up the ramp. The pilot of the Cheyenne reported that he had the aircraft in sight. The pilot of the Cheyenne reported that as he approached the Galvin ramp, he glanced over to the right looking for a parking slot. When he resumed forward view down the taxiway, the landing light illuminated the tail end of an aircraft approximately six feet in front of him. The pilot applied the brakes, however the aircraft did not stop in time before colliding with the tail of the Sabreliner that was still holding on the taxiway. Later, the pilot of the Cheyenne reported that he mistook the Astra for the Sabreliner, and that it was the Astra that he saw moving on the taxiway. The pilot also reported that he never saw the Sabreliner on the taxiway, and that ground control did not warn him that it was holding on the taxiway and not moving. At the time, it was dark night conditions with light rain falling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate visual lookout and clearance was not maintained. Diverted attention, dark night conditions and rain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months