NTSB Identification: SEA00LA025.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 1999 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Dassault DA-20, registration: N216SA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After extending the gear for landing, the down-and-locked indication (green light) for the left main gear was not illuminated. The crew performed the emergency checklist procedures for abnormal gear extension with no success. The aircraft subsequently landed with the left main landing gear retracted. Inspection of the landing gear revealed that the pin (part number MY20248-001), which is part of the forward gear door lock, was corroded and cracked at the point of rotation, preventing proper movement of the gear door uplock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the forward gear door lock pin. An inoperative landing gear door and inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months