NTSB Identification: SEA00LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in GOLDENDALE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7243V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing on a 30 foot wide private airstrip, the aircraft bounced back into the air after contacting the runway surface. While it was airborne, the pilot failed to maintain directional control to an extent that would ensure that the aircraft remained within the lateral boundaries of the runway surface during the second touchdown. When the aircraft touched down the second time, the left main gear was off the runway. Soon after the second touchdown, the left main wheel impacted a rock that was just off the left side of the runway surface. The collision with the rock resulted in the left main gear leg collapsing and the left wing impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was a rock just off the edge of the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months