NTSB Identification: NYC00LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in PALMERTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth DISCUS A, registration: N117TB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While ridge soaring, the pilot elected to delay his landing back to the airport. The sun became low on the horizon, and the glider began to loose lift. The pilot attempted to fly the glider close to a ridgeline in an attempt to gain lift, but could not locate the ridgeline due to a glare through the windscreen. The glider began to descend and the pilot performed a forced landing to a parking lot. The sun set below the horizon at 1637.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to delay his landing. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months