NTSB Identification: NYC00LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, November 29, 1999 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8119P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a final approach, when the sink rate suddenly increased. The pilot applied more power, but the sink rate was not adequately arrested. The airplane hit a sign, rotated to the right, landed to the right of the runway, then collided with a chain link fence. Winds at the time were from 10 degrees to the left of the runway, at 18, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot's total flight time was about 125 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately adjust engine power to compensate for the winds on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months