NTSB Identification: NYC00LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1999 in FINCASTLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N5203M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing simulated engine failures near a private airport. About 1,000 feet above the runway, they attempted a go-around. The engine lost all power, and the flight instructor made a forced landing to the airport. He stated that the fuel selector was in the 'LEFT' position when the power loss occurred. He added that the electric fuel pump was on, but it did not effect the low fuel pressure indication. He stated he could not remember if he had time to move the fuel selector to 'RIGHT'. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left fuel selector stop was not in a proper position, and its three mounting screws were loose. The stop prevented the fuel selector from entering the 'LEFT' detent. During a test run of the engine, the engine lost all power when the fuel selector was moved less than 1/4 inch from the 'LEFT' detent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The restricted movement of the fuel selector and the pilot-in-command's failure to verify the fuel selector was in a proper position. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months