NTSB Identification: NYC00LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1999 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-2-33A, registration: N17883
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was performing a landing to a grass runway. As the glider neared the ground, it began to float past the intended touchdown point. The flight instructor suggested to the student pilot corrective actions, but did not receive any response. The flight instructor took control of the glider and immediately set the glider onto the runway. Full spoilers and wheel brake were applied, and the nose of the glider was pushed forward. The wheel brake then became locked and the glider began to slide on the wet grass. At the end of the runway, the flight instructor attempted to 'ground loop' the glider in an attempt to avoid impacting a parked glider, and stuck a railroad tie with the right wing. The flight instructor additionally stated that he did not react in time to regain control of the glider after the student landed long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months