NTSB Identification: NYC00LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 1999 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Bates KITFOX, registration: N993DB
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed, and climbed to a cruise altitude of 1,000 feet msl. After flying for approximately 30 minutes the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto a 45 degree downwind entry at 200 feet agl. He then saw an ultra light on a converging heading. He banked the airplane to the right, advanced the throttle, and initiated a climb. Once clear, the pilot began a turn to the left to follow the ultra light onto the downwind, but while turning, the airplane entered an 'accelerated stall.' The pilot estimates that at the time of the stall the airplane was nose up approximately 10 degrees, and banking to the left approximately 15 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months