NTSB Identification: NYC00LA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1999 in FAYETTEVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5B, registration: N4542P
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.One of the passengers, sitting in the right front seat, became sick as the airplane approached the airport. As the pilot turned the airplane downwind, the passenger became sick again. The pilot made a 'normal' full-flap approach, but the airplane was slightly fast on final, and touched down twice before reaching an elevated crest in the runway. The pilot applied hard braking after the second touchdown, and the airplane skidded forward. It then went over the crest, and the pilot knew that he could not stop it before reaching the end. The pilot added full power, and the airplane became airborne. The right wing struck a tree, and the airplane swung around 180 degrees before falling to the ground. The pilot had utilized Runway 03, and stated that he could not judge where the end of the runway was, due to the crest. According to the Airport/Facility Directory, there was no line of sight between the runway ends. The runway sloped upward from the departure end, until 62 feet before the departure end. Weather, recorded at an airport 30 nautical miles to the northwest, 24 minutes after the accident, included winds from 240 degrees magnetic, at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the landing attempt too far down the runway. A factor was the pilot's self-induced pressure to land the airplane, due to the sickness of the front seat passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months