NTSB Identification: NYC00LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 1999 in EBENSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Statz KITFOX II, registration: N317RS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was practicing touch and go wheel landings on runway 25, when the airplane bounced. The pilot added power and the airplane initially went left. He added right rudder to correct and the airplane departed the runway on the right side, and went down an embankment. The pilot reported the winds were from 350 degrees at 3 knots. He reported his total flight experience as 150 hours with 5.6 hours in make and model. The FAA examined the airplane and reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a bounced landing recovery. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months