NTSB Identification: NYC00LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 1999 in FACTORYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N7783A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed on the runway in a 6-8 knot crosswind. The right main gear touched down on the runway, but the left main gear touched down off to the side of the runway, in the mud. The airplane veered to the left, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months