NTSB Identification: NYC00LA029.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 1999 in CANANDAIGUA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N93688
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was taking off, the engine quit, and the pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down, bounced back into the air, and then floated over a road located at the end of the runway. While in the air a second time, the engine began to develop partial power for a few seconds and quit again. The airplane came to rest in a plowed field. When the airplane was examined, all six wing drain petcocks were disabled. Contamination was observed in the wing tanks, gascolator, fuel lines, fuel distribution manifold, engine driven fuel pump, and fuel filter. Research of the airplane records revealed that AD 87-11-01 R1, which was issued to preclude engine power loss due to either the accumulation of water or other contaminates in the fuel system, was not complied with. Further inspection revealed that the cable and release assembly that drains the gascolator was disassembled, rendering the quick drain inoperative. According to the airplane's logbooks, the most recent annual inspection was completed 23 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in a loss of power due to fuel contamination. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's non-compliance of an airworthiness directive, failure to perform an annual inspection, and improper modifications of the fuel drain system. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months