NTSB Identification: NYC00LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1999 in RISING SUN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5490P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two CFI's attempted to departed from a private grass strip, which was about 1,800 feet long, and oriented along an approximate heading of 310/130 degrees. A short-field takeoff was initiated by the flying CFI from runway 31, and discontinued at a 'mental abort point' established by the pilot-in-command (PIC) CFI. A second takeoff was then initiated in the opposite direction. Again, the takeoff was discontinued at an abort point; however, the airplane was unable stop before reaching the end of the runway, and the PIC CFI applied full right rudder, to 'spin the aircraft out.' The airplane struck a tree near the left wing root, which ruptured the left fuel tank and spun the airplane 90 degrees to the direction of travel. The grass strip was not approved by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact damage to the engine or the airframe. Winds reported at an airport about 20 miles east of the accident site were from 270 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The PIC CFI's improper planning/decision to perform a downwind takeoff. A factor in this accident was the tail wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months