NTSB Identification: NYC00LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1999 in POTTSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bailey EXEC 162F, registration: N14JJ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting an air taxi in his homebuilt helicopter, with his son onboard. He taxied about 1/4 mile, then turned the helicopter around to return to the point of departure. The helicopter hovered briefly in position, then 'oscillated,' and one of the rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter did not have an airworthiness certificate, and the student pilot had not obtained operating limitations for it. At the time of the accident, the student pilot had about 11 hours of total flight time. The student pilot's last known flight had been over 8 months before the accident, and upon its completion, he received an instructor's endorsement to solo, valid for 90 days. The endorsement stated, in part, that the student pilot was competent for solo hover in winds no greater than 5 mph. Weather, recorded at the accident site 14 minutes after the accident, included winds at 12, gusting to 17 knots. According to 14 CFR Part 61, paragraph 61.89(a): 'A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft...that is carrying a passenger.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of control of the helicopter, his lack of recent experience, his lack of total experience, and his overconfidence in his personal ability. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's disregard of regulations. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months