NTSB Identification: NYC00LA025.
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 1999 in DIXFIELD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Knox HI-MAX, registration: N63307
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing, he became low on the approach and added power to correct. The pilot then 'cut' the power and continued the approach. As the airplane neared the ground, it hit a 3-foot high hill with the landing gear and flipped over on its back. This was the pilot's first flight in the homebuilt airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months