NTSB Identification: MIA00LA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N1818R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he intended to fly one circuit around the landing pattern to warm the engine oil in preparation for an annual inspection of his Cessna 182RG, and forgot to extend the landing gear before landing. The main landing gear bulkheads were minimally ground down during the slide on the concrete runway. Postcrash check of the landing gear warning system revealed the electrical warning module was inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist and extend the landing gear, resulting in a gear up landing. A factor in the accident is the failure of the landing gear warning circuit to activate the cockpit warning horn. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months