NTSB Identification: MIA00LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 1999 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N475ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing touchdown the aircraft bounced and she applied engine power to level off. The aircraft ballooned, touched down on the nose wheel, and bounced again. She regained control, touched down, and taxied off the runway to the parking ramp. Examination of the aircraft by maintenance personnel from the operator showed the nose landing gear, engine firewall, aircraft belly, and propeller were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and damage to the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months