NTSB Identification: MIA00LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 1999 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N56676
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The CFI and private -rated student pilot were conducting touch-and-go landings. After touch down the dual student retracted the flaps and reached for the landing gear instead of the throttles. The CFI yelled 'no', the dual student released the landing gear handle and added full power. The right main landing gear retracted, the airplane yawed to the right and stopped in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private-rated student pilots inadvertent retraction of the main landing gear during a touch-and-go landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructors improper supervision of the dual student. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months