NTSB Identification: MIA00LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N714RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated he did not verify the fuel quantity during the student pilot's preflight inspection of the airplane, and he failed to ensure there was sufficient fuel on board the airplane for the cross country flight. While in cruise flight the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to an open field where the airplane collided with logs and mud boulders during the landing rollout
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper supervision of the student pilot during preflight and improper fuel management ensuring there was sufficient fuel for the planned flight. This resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months