NTSB Identification: MIA00LA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1999 in RALEIGH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8515W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was making a VFR night landing. On touchdown the airplane veered to the left without any brakes being applied. The airplane departed the runway and collided with an airport sign. The pilot regained control of the airplane, notified tower, and taxied to the ramp. The surface winds were 280 degrees at 4 knots. A functional test of the airplane brake system revealed no deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout for undetermined reasons. This resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months