NTSB Identification: LAX00TA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 1999 in KWAJALEIN, Marshall Islands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-7, registration: N273EP
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Approaching the destination, when the landing gear was lowered, the nose gear indicated unsafe and, without landing, the flight returned to the point of departure. The pilot-in-command viewed the nose gear alignment marks in the nose gear inspection window and believed the nose gear was down and locked, and that the gear unsafe light was an erroneous indication. During the landing rollout, the nose landing gear slowly collapsed as the weight of the aircraft settled on the nose. Investigation by the operator revealed a failure at the boss end of the nose gear extend actuator. The operator also determined that the flight crew did not accomplish the emergency gear extension procedure as specified in the Airplane Flight Manual. During recovery of the aircraft from the runway, operation of the emergency gear extension hand pump lowered and locked the nose gear in 8 strokes of the pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight crew to properly execute the emergency landing gear extension procedure in response to a landing gear unsafe cockpit indication. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months