NTSB Identification: LAX00LA046.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N3933E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was making a normal approach to runway 3 after he received ASOS weather information from the airport, which stated that the winds were from 070 degrees at 5 knots. He said the approach was normal and the landing was smooth. Immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind caused the airplane to begin to ground loop. The airplane rotated 90 degrees to the left, departed the runway, and struck an electrical box with the right wing. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months