NTSB Identification: LAX00LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1999 in AGUILA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Lewis STEWART S-51, registration: N151L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear in preparation for completing flight in his experimental, homebuilt airplane. The left and nose wheels locked in the down position. However, the right main landing gear did not extend out of the wheel well where it had jammed. Utilizing the emergency hydraulic extension system, the pilot attempted to lower the malfunctioning right main landing gear. The pilot was not successful, so he chose to land in a nearby plowed field with all of the landing gear retracted. As the airplane slid to a stop it impacted rough terrain, and the pilot was seriously injured. The reason for the jammed main landing gear was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The jamming of a main landing gear in its wheel well for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months