NTSB Identification: LAX00LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1999 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6199G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off for a planned hour-long cross-country flight with 8 gallons of fuel onboard. After flying for about 53 minutes, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing on a city street, and during rollout the airplane impacted a sign pole and a dirt berm. During the subsequent airplane examination, no usable fuel was found in either of the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot acknowledged that during the flight no mechanical problems were experienced with his airplane, and the total loss of engine power resulted from fuel exhaustion. The airplane was equipped with a 150-hp engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight planning, and failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was onboard the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months