NTSB Identification: LAX00LA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 1999 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N550RT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a short field landing and allowed the airspeed to dissipate too soon. The airplane entered a stall/mush condition and landed hard. The force of the landing bent the engine mounts and broke the wings. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the aircraft. The airplane was equipped with vortex generators on the wings and vertical stabilizer, which, according to the STC developer, reduces the stall, approach and Vmca airspeeds by at least 10 knots. The various reference speed reductions were never approved for inclusion as a supplement to the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). The STC developer said that pilots were supposed to use the original speeds and limitations in the POH. The pilot said he was using an approach speed derived from a sales brochure from the STC maker. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by maintaining 'greater speed.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush condition and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months