NTSB Identification: LAX00LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 11, 1999 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1, registration: N183DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third approach he noted the airplane was blown slightly off centerline, and he corrected back to centerline. The airplane landed on the centerline just past the runway numbers. He adjusted the flaps up one notch and pushed the carburetor heat in. As he advanced the throttle, the airplane veered to the left off of the runway. The airplane struck the windsock pole located between the runway and a taxiway. The area where the accident occurred was observed to have no skid marks or tire tracks. The airplane rudder braking system and wheels were inspected with no abnormalities noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the touch-and-go takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1999 | Index of months